17 January 2019

How to Apply for a Japan Visa in the Philippines (For Filipino OFWs)


My brother and I decided to visit Japan to fulfill our childhood bucket list but I wasn't able to apply for my Japan Visa prior our departure in Italy because we were supposed to travel to SIngapore and Phiilippines in a week. Good thing for him he doesn't need a visa because he is an Italian citizen but as for me, I had no choice but to apply for a visa when we arrive in the Philippines. 

After I received the bank certificate I requested from my Philippine bank account (I got it in 15 mins), I immediately went to Attic Tours at SM The Block to apply for a Japanese Visa. There were a couple of visa application counters but the lady seated nearest to the entrance was the most accommodating :)


REQUIREMENTS
1. Philippine Passport
  • with 6 months validity on travel dates
  • Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages.
2. Visa Application Form
  • Visa application forms are available at the agency. Don't panic if you can't submit a computerized application form.
  • If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A]
3. Photo
  • Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background.
    Photo must be taken within 6 months.
    Please write applicant’s name and birthdate on back side of the photo
  • Photo must be pasted on the application form
  • In case you don't have a picture yet, there is a studio near the agency. You'll get the photo in 5-10 minutes.
4. Original PSA Birth Certificate 
  • OFWs can request PSA certificates online and have them delivered to your Philippine address. (I requested mine prior to my arrival in Philippines)
  • IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide). 
  • If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued
    by the Local Civil Registrar.
5. Original PSA Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)
  • OFWs can request PSA certificates online and have them delivered to your Philippine address. (I requested mine prior to my arrival in Philippines)
  • IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide). 
  • If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued
    by the Local Civil Registrar.
6. Daily Schedule in Japan 
  • There is a form available at the agency.
7. Bank Certificate
  • If applicant will shoulder part or all of his/her travel expenses
  • Validity of Bank Certificate is three (3) month from the date of issue
  • the agent said that you can submit a bank certificate from an international bank in case you don't have a Philippine bank account.
8. Applicant’s Income Tax Return (Form 2316) clear Photocopy (latest)
  • OFWs must submit an explanation letter why you don't have an ITR
  • You can purchase an A4 size bond paper from the photocopy shop near the agency. 
  • If you are wondering on what to write on an ITR explanation letter, this is what I wrote;
Sample explanation letter to Japanese Embassy why you cannot submit an ITR.

Japanese Embassy
Manila, Philippines

Date:

I will not be able to submit my ITR because I am currently working and based in Italy. 

Hoping for your consideration. 
Thank you.

[If Guarantor who lives in the Philippines will shoulder part or all of the applicant’s travel expenses]
9. Guarantee Letter
10. Proof of relationship between applicant and guarantor (e.g. Birth Certificates etc.)
11. Bank Certificate (original) and Income Tax Return (ITR Form 2316) (clear Photocopy) of
[NOTICE]
Size of document for application should be A4 size only. If document is other size, please submit copy that is already adjusted in A4 size from its original and without staples or pasting pages.
Applicants are exempted from submitting (4) and (5) Indicated above if they can submit old/valid passports with used Japan visa.
It is applicant’s responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa. Submission of any supporting documents not listed above is encouraged (e.g. applicant’s economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit: medical certificate, wedding invitation).

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS I SUBMITTED

1. Old passport 
-with G7 countries entry stamps (G7 countries are Canada, France, Germany, Italy, United Kingdom and USA)

2. Return flight ticket back to Italy
-To show that I have no intention of overstaying in Japan.

3. Withrawal of Application form
-This form is for the withrawal of your visa application for whatever reasons you have. As for me, I had to withraw it in case it was not processed early because I need my passport for my travel back in Italy.


After submission:
Wait for the text message from the agency for the information about your passport pick up. Please note that the text message does not have any information if your visa is granted or denied.

My Japan Visa was released after 2 working days.

1 comment:

  1. Your blog is very informative, meaningful and to the point. Being a traveller blogger i find you have a very good writing sense due to which you explain details about many destination perfectly, Your blog is like books of Lonely planet for various travel destination. If someone required destination information your blog is enough instead of searching anywhere. Keep it up your meaningful blog writing. I recently returned from an Amazing Indian Golden Triangle Package which was arranged by Ghum India Ghum, travel agent in Delhi, you can tie up with them if you want.
    travel agency in Delhi
    travel Agents in Delhi

    ReplyDelete